AK24117123

Location: Pilot Station
Type: Fatal Snowmachine Accident

Dispatch Text:

On November 17, 2024, at 6:30 pm, Pilot Station Search and Rescue contacted the Alaska Wildlife Troopers in St. Mary’s to report a fatal snowmachine accident. It was reported that Joseph Zacharof, age 24, of Pilot Station, had reportedly struck a log while riding his snowmachine and was located deceased by local search and rescue. The body is being sent to the State Medical Examiner's Office for an autopsy. AWT is responding to conduct a scene investigation. The next of kin has been notified.

Posted on 11/18/2024 11:41:28 AM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: C Detachment