AK24117260

Location: Glennallen
Type: Fatal MVC

Dispatch Text:

On 11/18/2024 at approximately 1058 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to the area of mile 134 of the Glenn Highway for a single vehicle motor vehicle collision. Upon arrival, it was determined the vehicle lost control on the icy road conditions, causing it to roll and land in the ditch. The driver, Justin Hoppe, 49, of Valdez was found to be deceased on arrival. The State Medical Examiner was contacted and assumed jurisdiction. The decedent was transported to Anchorage for autopsy. Next of Kin was notified.

Posted on 11/18/2024 6:10:13 PM by DPS\jbchroniger