AK24117445

Location: Delta Junction
Type: MVC - Damage

Dispatch Text:

On 11-18-24, Delta Junction AST received a report of a MVC near milepost 290 of the Richardson. A Black Gold Transport truck was attempting to turn into a pullout when another semi, owned by Eagle Transport, coming Northbound  was unable to stop potentially due to road conditions. The Eagle Transport driver attempted to miss the Black Gold Transport truck but struck a rear trailer. The collision caused damage to both trailers placing the trucks out of service. A southbound vehicle evaded the North bound truck by going into the ditch and then self recovering. The trucks were moved into pullouts for repairs. 

Posted on 11/18/2024 7:20:55 PM by DPS\cihudson