AK24117612

Location: Unalakleet
Type: Alcohol sales and Possession of Alcohol with Intent to Sell without a permit

Dispatch Text:

On November 19, 2024, AST completed one of the ongoing investigations into illegal alcohol dealing in Unalakleet, a local option community. Between April 2024 and July 2024, Thomas D.W. Alakayak (40 yoa of Unalakleet) and Jerilyn E. Alakayak (45 yoa of Unalakleet) engaged in a coordinated scheme to sell R&R whiskey to Unalakleet residents at a substantial profit. AST charged Thomas Alakayak with 10 counts of Selling Alcohol/ Possession of Alcohol with intent to sell. Jerilyn Alakayak was charged with 3 counts of the same crime. AST investigates tips regarding importation and selling alcohol in local option communities. If you have information about this case or another case, crime tips can be submitted using your cell phone: text the keyword AKTIPS, followed by your crime tip to 847411.  

Posted on 11/19/2024 12:12:12 PM by DPS\bjwassmann

Posting Section: C Detachment