AK24117815

Location: Soldotna
Type: Sexual Abuse of a Minor

Dispatch Text:

On November 19, 2024, the Alaska State troopers were notified of alleged child sexual abuse that occurred on the Kenai Peninsula. The Alaska Bureau of Investigation’s Soldotna Major Crimes Unit began investigating the allegations. Through their investigation they determined that 38-year-old Kasilof resident Blake Distler had made sexual contact or offensive physical contact with at least five female teenagers. On December 10, 2024, Troopers arrested Distler on charges of Sexual Abuse of a Minor in the Second Degree, Sexual Abuse of a Minor in the Third Degree, Harassment in the First Degree, and Harassment in the Second Degree. He was remanded to Wildwood Pretrial Facility.

Posted on 12/11/2024 9:30:30 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation