AK24118384

Location: Iliamna
Type: SAR

Dispatch Text:

On November 21, 2024, at 10:50am, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a downed Cessna 207, owned and operated by Iliamna Air Taxi. The pilot and sole occupant managed to make an emergency landing on an unnamed frozen pond/lake near where lower Talarik creek flows into Lake Iliamna. No injuries were reported. The pilot remained in contact with his dispatch and was prepared for weather conditions. AST coordinated with the Air Force Rescue Coordination Center and the United States Coast Guard which resulted in the pilot being transported by the USCG in good condition to the Iliamna clinic. FAA and NTSB have been notified.

Posted on 11/22/2024 1:52:24 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment