AK24118616

Location: North Pole
Type: Vehicle Theft

Dispatch Text:

On 11/21/2024 the Alaska State Troopers received a tip on a location of a stolen Ford Mustang. The vehicle was observed to be a older model Ford Mustang that was spray painted white/silver. Troopers responded to the location and located the vehicle on Dennis Road in North Pole. Prior to the Trooper activating his emergency lights the vehicle began to drive at a high rate of speed. Troopers attempted a traffic stop and the vehicle failed to yield for approximately 3.5 miles before getting stuck and fleeing on foot on Jeffery Drive in North Pole. This case is still under investigation. AST requests if any residents in the area of Peede Road and Jeffery Drive that contacted a male to contact AST at 907-451-5100.

Posted on 11/22/2024 2:42:03 AM by DPS\ztchicoine