AK24118621

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Assault/MIW/VCOR/DC

Dispatch Text:

On 11/22/24 AST contacted an individual for an infraction. The male was found to be intoxicated and armed with a handgun which he did not disclose to AST. Male attempted to reach for the handgun multiple times. AST established safe control of the male preventing him from reaching for the firearm. Additional Troopers arrived and were able to safely remove the firearm from the individual. The individual was identified as Alexander Erlich out of Fairbanks. He was remanded at FCC on two counts of Assault 3, MIW4, MIW 5, VCOR and Disorderly Conduct.

Posted on 11/22/2024 8:44:19 AM by DPS\bamirr