AK24118904

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Vehicle Theft

Dispatch Text:

On November 22, 2024, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a vehicle theft at 288 Rambling Rd. trailer park. Fairbanks Patrol and the Criminal Suppression Unit responded. A vehicle was reported to have been stolen from a resident who was asleep inside. After the victim was aware their vehicle had been stolen, the suspect returned the vehicle after hearing that the victim would contact Troopers. Troopers responded to a trailer that the suspect was reported to be staying inside of and attempted contact without response. Troopers obtained a search warrant for the residence and executed the warrant, ultimately contacting Wilton Villa, 37, of Anchorage. Villa was placed under arrest for Vehicle Theft 1st Degree and remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center.

Posted on 11/22/2024 6:09:24 PM by DPS\tjnorris