AK24118920

Location: Wasilla
Type: Assault (Domestic Violence)

Dispatch Text:

On November 22, 2024 at approximately 1722 hours, AST responded to a Wasilla residence in response to a 911 call reporting a disturbance in the home.  Investigation revealed that Leonard Jones, 71 years old of Wasilla, had recklessly placed a family member in fear of imminent physical injury during the disturbance.  Jones was placed under arrest and remanded to Mat Su Pre-Trial on one charge of Fourth Degree Assault (Domestic Violence) where he was held without bail.

Posted on 11/22/2024 7:40:38 PM by DPS\cbjoslin