AK24119075

Location: Sitka
Type: Fail to Salvage, Littering

Dispatch Text:

On 11/23/24, Alaska Wildlife Troopers, Sitka Post located dumped deer meat and trash on a popular beach access near Starrigavin River.  Investigation revealed much of the meat was spoiled and had never been preserved for human consumption.  The approximately 100 lbs of debris was creating a bear attraction hazard and was removed.  Anyone with information regarding this offense is asked to contact Alaska Wildlife Troopers at (907) 747-3254.  Anonymous tips may be provided through Alaska Fish and Wildlife Safeguard at 800-478-3377.

Posted on 11/24/2024 8:55:15 AM by DPS\tbhall

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers