AK24119096

Location: Shungnak
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On November 23, 2024, at 11:11am, Alaska State Troopers in Kotzebue were notified by local medical personnel of a death in the village of Shungnak. AST responded to Shungnak to investigate the death of 30-year-old Anna Woods of Shungnak who was found deceased at her family’s residence. The body was transported to the State Medical Examiner's Office in Anchorage for autopsy. Next of kin has been notified. The investigation is ongoing. 

Posted on 11/26/2024 8:44:36 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment