AK24119249

Location: Wasilla
Type: MICS 5th, Parole Violation

Dispatch Text:

On 11/23/24 at approximately 2131 hours Palmer AST performed a routine traffic stop on a vehicle near Hollywood and Valley View for an equipment violation. The driver was identified as Beauford Horman, age 43 of Wasilla, and was found to be on parole for Robbery 1st Degree. During the stop a parole search was conducted of Horman's vehicle and controlled substances were located inside. Horman was arrested for 1 count of Misconduct Involving Controlled Substances 5th Degree and for violating his parole. The vehicle was seized pending a search warrant. Horman was later remanded at Mat-Su Pretrial where he was held without bail. Investigation continues.

Posted on 11/24/2024 12:13:47 AM by DPS\cdwebb