AK24119397

Location: Houston
Type: Motor Vehicle Collision - Serious Injury

Dispatch Text:

On 11/24/2024 at approximately 1557 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to mile 56 Parks Hwy in Houston for a serious-injury motor vehicle collision. Initial investigation revealed a 1998 Jeep Cherokee was northbound on the Parks Hwy when for an unknown reason it crossed over the center yellow line and struck a 2012 Honda Minivan that was southbound on Parks Hwy. A total of three patients were transported to a local hospital with serious injuries. The highway was intermittently closed for two hours for rescue crews and scene clean up. Investigation into this incident is ongoing. 

Posted on 11/24/2024 6:12:23 PM by DPS\rranderson