AK24119411

Location: Houston
Type: Assault & DUI

Dispatch Text:

On 11/24/2024 at approximately 1700 hours, Alaska State Troopers were on scene of a motor vehicle collision near mile 56 Parks Hwy in Houston. A vehicle failed to comply with a Trooper directing traffic and hit the Trooper with his vehicle. The driver was quickly detained and identified as Warren Slater, age 43 of Talkeetna. Slater was arrested for Assault III and DUI and remanded to the Mat-Su Pretrial Facility and held without bail. The Trooper was not injured. 

Posted on 11/24/2024 6:20:03 PM by DPS\rranderson