AK24120105

Location: Wasilla
Type: MICS 5 & DWLS

Dispatch Text:

On 11/26/2024 at approximately 1545 hours, the Highway Interdiction K9 Team conducted a traffic stop on a blue Honda Civic for a moving violation on the Parks Highway near E. Deskas Street. The driver was identified as Russell Davis, age 55 of Wasilla. Investigation revealed Davis to be driving with a suspended driver's license with previous convictions within the past 10 years. Additionally, Davis was found to be in possession of methamphetamine. Davis was charged with Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance 5th Degree and Driving While License Suspended. 

Posted on 11/27/2024 8:31:14 AM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol