AK24120263

Location: Red Dog Mine
Type: Deceased Person [DECP]

Dispatch Text:

On 11/27/2024 at approximately 08:05 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a death at Red Dog Mine. 58 YOA Robert Chandler of Wasilla was found deceased in his room that morning. No foul play is suspected. The State Examiner's office was notified, next of kin has been notified, and the remains have been released to the family.

Posted on 11/29/2024 2:50:13 PM by DPS\kmrockwell

Posting Section: C Detachment