AK24120363

Location: Anchorage
Type: Forgery

Dispatch Text:

On 11/27/2024, the AST Financial Crimes Unit was contacted and requested to verify the validity of a document used by 37 year old Anchorage resident Nicholas Choi to excuse himself from court appearances related to a previous court case: 3AN-23-07051CR. Choi, a former State of Alaska employee, was convicted in that case of Theft 2nd on 08/02/2024.

Investigation revealed the document Choi submitted to the Court to avoid his most recent appearance was forged.

On 12/06/2024, an Anchorage Grand Jury indicted Choi on one count of felony Forgery 2nd. The Court issued a warrant for Choi’s arrest under case number 3AN-24-07269CR. Choi was arrested on 12/11/2024 and taken to the Anchorage Jail. He was released on bond on 12/12/2024. 

Posted on 12/13/2024 5:21:38 PM by DPS\jmkurth

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation