AK24120404

Location: Kodiak
Type: TAKE WATERFOWL FROM MOVING POWERBOAT, FAIL TO CANCEL PERMIT

Dispatch Text:

On 11/17/2024 Kodiak AWT received a report of a power skiff unlawfully taking waterfowl while under power from a powered skiff in Women’s Bay in Kodiak.  Investigation revealed that Sean McCarthy, age 35 of Wasilla, and Lindsey Perich, age 39 of Wasilla, had both attempted to take waterfowl from a power skiff under power.  McCarthy also harvested an Emperor goose and failed to cancel his permit immediately and before leaving the kill site. McCarthy was issued a citation for Failure to Cancel Permit with a fine of $150, and Perich was issued a citation for Take Waterfowl from Moving Powerboat with a fine of $120.     

Posted on 12/1/2024 10:20:40 AM by DPS\dtmcweeney

Posting Section: AK Wildlife Troopers