AK24120853

Location: Glenn Highway
Type: Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

On November 29, 2024, at 10:45 am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a two-vehicle collision blocking the northbound lanes of the Glenn Highway at the Knik Riber Bridge. Troopers responded and opened one lane for travel at 11:08 am and fully opened up both lanes at 11:41 am. A preliminary investigation determined that two northbound vehicles collided due to icy conditions. No injuries were reported to the Troopers.

Posted on 11/29/2024 12:06:56 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel