AK24120987

Location: Selawik
Type: Theft - Vehicle [THEV]

Dispatch Text:

On 11/29/2024 at approximately 15:12 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a vehicle theft in the village of Selawik. A black 2001 Polaris Super Sport snow machine was stolen from the "Vaccuum Building" at the city's water and sewer plant. It was found the next day, wrecked on the Selawik River. It is valued at $1,500.00. There are currently no suspects, leads, or witnesses. This case is closed pending any further investigatory leads.

Posted on 12/3/2024 11:18:20 AM by DPS\kmrockwell

Posting Section: C Detachment