AK24121020

Location: Delta Junction
Type: Warrant Arrest, Fail to Yield, Reckless Driving

Dispatch Text:

On 11-29-24, Delta Junction AST attempted a traffic stop on a vehicle for a headlight out. Joseph Tickett, age 25, was known to have association with the vehicle and had three active warrants. AST attempted to turn around and catch up to the vehicle and it continued at a speed well over the speed limits. Delta AST caught up to the vehicle and initiated a traffic stop. The vehicle failed to stop and drove northbound on the Richardson at varying speeds. A PIT maneuver was attempted near mile 300 of the Richardson Hwy. Due to the icy road conditions, the vehicle was able to continue. The driver was observed to be Joseph. The vehicle continued southbound and was spiked near mile 1380 of the Alaska Hwy. The vehicle went into the snow bank due to the spike and the occupants foot bailed. The temperature was approximately -30 degrees and Joseph gave himself up after being in the woods for approximately an hour. He was placed under arrest for his three warrant, and Failure to Stop and Reckless Driving. The pursuit last approximately 90 miles and several hours. 

Posted on 11/29/2024 10:56:20 PM by DPS\cihudson