AK24121414

Location: Big Lake
Type: Vehicle collision

Dispatch Text:

On 12/1/2024 AST responded to the intersection of Parks Hwy and Big Lake Rd for a vehicle collision.  The investigation showed that a vehicle was in the turn lane on Parks Hwy to turn south on Big Lake Rd with a flashing yellow light.  The driver then made its turn and struck another vehicle that was traveling east on Parks Hwy with a green light.  The driver of one of the vehicles was transported to Matsu Regional with non-life-threatening injuries.  The driver of the vehicle that was turning onto Big Lake Rd from Parks Hwy was cited for due care to avoid a collision and having no insurance.

Posted on 12/1/2024 6:10:45 PM by DPS\kchaley