AK24122146

Location: North Pole
Type: MVC-Fatal

Dispatch Text:

On 12/3/2024 at 1600 hours, Fairbanks AST received multiple 911 calls of a head-on collision in the area of Badger Road and Kendall Avenue. On scene, it was determined that an SUV traveling in the Northbound Lane of Badger Road was struck by a pickup traveling Southbound. The SUV was attempting a left-hand turn onto Kendall Avenue when it was struck head-on.  

The SUV was occupied by two females. The driver of the SUV was transported to Fairbanks Memorial Hospital (FMH) and eventually medically evacuated to Anchorage with life-threatening injuries. The front-seat passenger was declared deceased while being transported to FMH by Emergency Medical Services.

The driver of the pickup had minor injuries and was released by EMS.

An investigation into the cause of the collision is ongoing. Currently, there is no indication of impairment. Next of kin has been notified. The road was closed for approximately three hours while Troopers completed their investigation.

Posted on 12/4/2024 12:24:24 AM by DPS\rmrobles