AK24122513

Location: Anchor Point
Type: REDDI report, DUI, Assault 3rd

Dispatch Text:

On 12/4/24 at 1558 hours, Troopers received multiple 911 calls reporting a REDDI vehicle traveling northbound on the Sterling Highway from mile 154.  The REDDI vehicle was reported to be going into the oncoming lane of traffic and had forced two vehicles to go into the oncoming lane of traffic to avoid a collision.  Troopers located the REDDI vehicle at the Happy Valley Store and contacted the driver, James Kraszeski 26 of Ninilchik.  An investigation showed Kraszeski was driving the vehicle under the influence of alcohol and he was arrested.  Kraszeski was transported and remanded into the Homer Jail on charges of DUI and Assault 3rd.

Troopers were able to contact the driver of one of the vehicles Kraszeski forced into the oncoming lane of traffic near mile 148 of the Sterling Highway but are still looking for the second.  If you were the driver of the other vehicle, or know the driver, please contact the Alaska State Troopers at 907-262-4453.

Posted on 12/5/2024 10:10:38 AM by DPS\djcox

Posting Section: A Detachment