AK24122548

Location: Quinhagak
Type: Sexual Assault

Dispatch Text:

On December 4, 2024, the Alaska State Troopers received a report that a teenage juvenile in Quinhagak had potentially been sexually assaulted. The Alaska Bureau of Investigation’s Western Major Crimes Unit began an investigation into the allegations. After a thorough investigation, Troopers determined that 20-year-old Quinhagak resident John Lupie had sexually abused the juvenile. On December 17, 2024, he was arrested for Sexual Assault in the First Degree and remanded to Yukon Kuskokwim Correctional Center.

Posted on 12/6/2024 3:52:31 PM by DPS\tjsmith3

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation