AK24122584

Location: Wasilla
Type: Assault, DUI, Endangering the Welfare of a Child, Animal Cruelty

Dispatch Text:

On 12/4/24 at approximately 1908 hours, the Alaska State Troopers in Wasilla received a report of a disturbance at an apartment on Caryshea Street.  The 30-year-old complainant reported he’d driven several miles to another location after a disturbance with his 33-year-old brother.  Troopers responded to both locations and interviewed the brothers.  Investigation revealed the brothers had an argument which resulted in a physical altercation.  Following the altercation, the 33-year-old brother threw the complainant’s pet alligator outside into the snow.  The complainant then proceeded to throw the 33-year-old brother’s pet crocodile outside into the snow as well before leaving the scene with his two-year-old child.  Troopers located and rescued the alligator but were unable to locate the crocodile and suspect it died from the cold exposure.  The 33-year-old brother was arrested for Assault and Cruelty to Animals.  The complainant was arrested for DUI, Endangering the Welfare of a Child, and Cruelty to Animals.  Both were remanded at Mat-Su Pre-Trial. 

Posted on 12/4/2024 11:16:42 PM by DPS\mgsidders