AK24122589

Location: Wasilla
Type: Warrant Arrest, MICS

Dispatch Text:

On 12/04/2024 at approximately 1453 hours, the Highway Interdiction K9 Team conducted a traffic stop on a Gold Lincoln sedan for an equipment violation near Church Road. The driver was identified as Paul Wilton, age 30 of Wasilla. Investigation revealed Wilton to have a felony arrest warrant and was possibly in possession of controlled substances. Following a positive K9 indication the vehicle was impounded pending a search warrant. Wilton was remanded to MAT-SU Pretrial on his arrest warrant and the narcotics investigation is on going. 

Posted on 12/16/2024 9:30:55 AM by DPS\glstephens

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Highway Patrol