AK24122705

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Attempted Murder

Dispatch Text:

On December 5, 2024, at 8:35 am, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a gunshot victim at a local hospital. Investigation into the incident revealed Andrew White, age 34, of Fairbanks, had shot the victim during an argument and then fled the area. Troopers were able to speak with a witness of the incident who corroborated the details of the event. The victim was medivaced to an Anchorage Hospital and is currently in stable condition. On December 7, 2024, AST received a report that Andrew White had returned to the victim's property. Troopers responded to the property but White refused to exit the building. Northern SWAT responded and after a short standoff, White was taken into custody and arrested for a $500,000 warrant for attempted murder. The investigation into this incident is ongoing. 

Posted on 12/7/2024 10:15:13 PM by DPS\jsdougherty

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation