AK24122937

Location: Fairbanks
Type: Vehicle Theft x2

Dispatch Text:

On December 5th, 2024, the Alaska State Troopers received a report of two vehicles stolen from the area of Ravenwood Ave. The vehicles had been stolen sometime in the last few weeks while the owner was away. Troopers began efforts to locate the vehicles that evening.

At approximately 2225 hours, Troopers located one of the stolen vehicles in the area of Fulton St. and Charles St. The driver was detained and after subsequent investigation, Robbie Bevard, 50, of Fairbanks was placed under arrest for Vehicle Theft 1st Degree. He was remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center.

At approximately 0030 hours later that night, Troopers located the second stolen vehicle in the area of S. Cushman St. Troopers contacted two occupants. The driver was identified as Michael Browning Jr. and was subsequently placed under arrest on an outstanding $250 misdemeanor warrant for Failure to Appear for Pre-Trial Conference Hearing (ref. 4FA-23-224CR).

Both vehicles were returned to the owner without further incident.

Posted on 12/6/2024 1:27:29 AM by DPS\tjnorris