AK24122963

Location: Seward
Type: Theft 2, MICS 5, No Insurance, VCOR

Dispatch Text:

On 12/05/2024 at about 2331 hours, Seward AST conducted a traffic stop on Old Nash Road in Seward. The driver was identified as Hughie Wilder III, 35 YOA of Seward. The investigation revealed Hughie was driving a pickup truck with a cancelled driver’s license and that the pickup truck was not properly titled, registered, or insured. During the investigation Seward AST discovered evidence of misconduct involving controlled substances (MICS). Seward AST impounded the pickup truck, seized Hughie’s personal property, and placed him under arrest for driving a motor vehicle without insurance. Hughie was remanded to Spring Creek Correctional Center and later released on his own recognizance with conditions of release.

On 12/06/2024, Seward AST applied for and was granted a search warrant for Hughie’s personal property. The search of Hughie’s property revealed that he was in possession of several stolen credit cards and identification documents. Concluding the execution of the search warrant, Seward AST contacted Hughie and placed him under arrest for two counts of theft in the second degree. A search of Hughie’s person revealed that he was in possession of suspected fentanyl powder. Hughie was remanded to Spring Creek Correctional Center on two counts of theft in the second degree, one count of MICS in the fifth degree, and one count violating conditions of release (VCOR) without bail.  

Posted on 12/7/2024 11:50:32 AM by DPS\jlyavorsky

Posting Section: A Detachment