AK24122971

Location: Wasilla
Type: Disturbance - Multiple Charges

Dispatch Text:

On December 5, 2024 at approximately 2213 hours, the Alaska State Troopers responded to the Wolf Lake neighborhood for the report of a disturbance involving gunshots. Investigation revealed that Trenton Howell, 26 years old of Wasilla, was the party involved. A routine check of APSIN indicated Howell was on Conditions of Release for a previous case in which he was not to possess a firearm. Additionally, he was required to wear a court ordered GPS ankle monitor, which he cut and removed during the disturbance. Howell was arrested and remanded to Mat Su Pre-Trial on the following charges: Third Degree Escape, Fifth Degree Criminal Mischief, Violate Conditions of Release, Driving Under the Influence of Alcohol, and Fourth Degree Weapons Misconduct. No persons or property (other than Howell's ankle monitor) were damaged during the incident.

Posted on 12/6/2024 12:53:55 AM by DPS\cbjoslin