AK24122978

Location: Clear Space Force Base, Anderson
Type: Death Investigation

Dispatch Text:

On 12/05/2024 at 2318 hours the Alaska State Troopers were contacted by Clear Space Force Security Forces who reported a service member was deceased on base.  Investigation determined 30-year-old Air Force personnel stationed on Clear was deceased due to a medical emergency.  CPR and recusation was attempted by medical personnel on base but were unsuccessful.  No foul play was suspected.  The next of kin were notified.  The deceased remains were sent to the State Medical Examiner for an autopsy.  AST would like to thank Clear Space Force, and the Air Force Security Forces stationed on Clear for their assistance in the investigation.  

Posted on 12/6/2024 8:10:27 PM by DPS\dwbozman