AK24123474

Location: Wasilla
Type: Stolen Vehicles/Property

Dispatch Text:

On 12/07/24 at approximately 1054 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a vehicle being stolen from a driveway on Birchtree Drive in Wasilla. Troopers quickly located the fleeing stolen vehicle driving on Knik Goose Bay Road. After the stolen vehicle was stopped by troopers, the driver was detained and identified as Kylie Gordon, a 30-year-old female from Wasilla. After an extensive investigation, troopers found that Kylie was in possession of stolen property from two separate incidents from the day prior. Further, Kylie had stolen a second vehicle the day prior and left it at the scene to still the vehicle she was found in. Overall, troopers were able to recover two stolen vehicles and miscellaneous stolen property worth several thousand dollars. Both vehicles and the stolen property were returned to the owners. Kylie was arrested for two counts of Vehicle Theft in the 1st degree, one count of Theft in the 1st degree, two counts of Theft in the 2nd degree, three counts of Theft in the 4th degree, and one count of Criminal Mischief in the 4th degree. Kylie was remanded at Matsu Pretrial and held without bail pending arraignment.

Posted on 12/7/2024 6:49:18 PM by DPS\jflloyd