AK24123601

Location: Selawik
Type: Destruction/Damage/Vandalism [DEST]

Dispatch Text:

On 12/07/2024 at approximately 22:20 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of vandalism in the village of Selawik. A snowmachine was taken without permission, driven by the individual while under the influence of alcohol, and damaged near the ignition area, where he removed the plastic cover and damaged multiple wires and plugs. Investigation resulted in the arrest of 19 YOA Josh Ballot of Selawik for Criminal Mischief 4 and VCOR.

Posted on 12/9/2024 1:31:10 PM by DPS\kmrockwell

Posting Section: C Detachment