AK24123740

Location: Kotzebue
Type: Liquor Laws [LIQU]

Dispatch Text:

On 12/08/2024 at approximately 13:11 hours, Alaska State Troopers received a report of a violation of liquor laws in the village of Kotzebue. 3 bottles of R&R alcohol were seized after an individual attempted to import them in his luggage from Kotzebue into Buckland, which is a dry community. Investigation resulted in the arrest of 66 YOA Gene Armstrong of Kotzebue for Importation after Election.

Posted on 12/9/2024 1:42:03 PM by DPS\kmrockwell

Posting Section: C Detachment