AK24124448

Location: Fairbanks
Type: MICS 3

Dispatch Text:

On December 10, 2024, Fairbanks Areawide Narcotics Team (FANT) and the United States Postal Inspection Service (USPIS) were working proactive interdiction at the US post Office in the Fairbanks area. Investigators identified a suspicious parcel arriving in Fairbanks that was seized pending a warrant service. During the execution of the search warrant a total of 89.7 grams of cocaine ($9,000 street value in Fairbanks) was located. Investigation revealed the parcel was being shipped to Adrian Hatcher, age 35 of Fairbanks. A controlled delivery was conducted and ultimately Adrian and Yolanda Miranda, 32 years old of Fairbanks, were found to be working together. A search of the residence revealed drug paraphernalia, two guns, and other evidence of drug distribution. Both Adrian and Miranda were arrested and remanded at FCC for Misconduct Involving a Controlled Substance in the Third Degree. 

The Fairbanks Areawide Narcotics Team Statewide Drug Enforcement Unit is made up of members from the Alaska State Troopers, Drug Enforcement Administration, Fairbanks Police Department, Fairbanks Airport PD, North Pole Police Department, North Slope Borough PD, and the Federal Bureau of Investigations.

Posted on 12/13/2024 5:20:41 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation