AK24124619

Location: Tok
Type: VCOR, Criminal Mischief 5th

Dispatch Text:

On December 10, 2024, Alaska State Troopers in Tok received a report of suspicious activity involving a vehicle occurring along a particular street. An investigation began and the suspicious activity continued. On December 22nd surveillance footage of the suspect was provided to AST, and on December 23rd, at approximately 1800 hours, AST located the involved vehicle. The driver was identified as Matthew Dancer, age 64 of Tok. Investigation resulted in the arrest of Dancer for one count of Criminal Mischief in the Fifth Degree and one count of Violating Conditions of Release. Dancer was remanded to the Fairbanks Correctional Center, where he was held pending arraignment. 

Posted on 12/23/2024 10:40:06 PM by DPS\jnburnham