AK24125039

Location: Cantwell
Type: MVC-I

Dispatch Text:

On 12/11/2024 at approximately 1908 hours the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a single vehicle rollover near Mile 206 Parks Highway, near Cantwell.  Investigation determined the 78-year-old driver took action to avoid an animal in the road and the vehicle, slid on the ice, left the roadway and rolled over.  The driver was assisted by other motorists and was subsequently transported to FMH by Cantwell EMS for minor injuries.  There was no indication of impairment.   

Posted on 12/12/2024 11:55:08 PM by DPS\dwbozman