AK24125402

Location: Seward
Type: MICS 5, MIW 5, No Insurance

Dispatch Text:

On 12/12/2024 at about 2356 hours, Seward PD notified Seward AST of a vehicle in a ditch on Nash Road in Seward. The driver of the vehicle was identified as Brandon Hargreaves, 31 YOA of Seward. Seward AST recognized behavior and statements made by Brandon as those consistent with persons engaged in criminal activity. The investigation revealed that Brandon was in possession of methamphetamine, suboxone, and a concealed handgun that he failed to notify law enforcement of. Additionally, Brandon informed Seward AST that the vehicle he was driving was not insured. Brandon was placed under arrest for 2 counts of misconduct involving controlled substances (MICS) in the 5th degree, 1 count of misconduct involving weapons (MIW) in the 5th degree, and 1 count of operating a motor vehicle without insurance. Brandon was transported to Spring Creek Correctional Center where he was remanded on the aforementioned charges and later released on his own recognizance.

Posted on 12/13/2024 10:08:31 AM by DPS\jlyavorsky

Posting Section: A Detachment