AK24125423

Location: Unalakleet
Type: SAM 1, SAM 2, Sexual Assault 2

Dispatch Text:

On October 1, 2025, a grand jury indicted Wade E. Daniels (42 yoa of Unalakleet) for Sexual Abuse of Minor in the 1st Degree, Sexual Abuse of a Minor in the 2nd Degree, and Sexual Assault in the 2nd degree for conduct that occurred in Unalakleet in December 2024.  Daniels is in custody at AMCC in Nome. 

On December 13, 2024, at 0450 hours AST responded to a residence in Unalakleet to investigate a report of an assault involving domestic violence. The investigation is still underway, if charges are filed an updated dispatch will be sent. All parties involved in the event have been separated and they are safe. 

Posted on 12/14/2024 7:10:02 AM by DPS\bjwassmann

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation