AK24125831

Location: Mile 174 Parks Hwy
Type: MVC-I & Negligent Driving

Dispatch Text:

On 12/14/2024 at 1307 hours the Alaska State Troopers received a report of a single vehicle collision involving a guardrail near Mile 174 Parks Highway.  Investigation determined Jonathon Humes, age 25 from Fort Wainwright was driving northbound when he lost control of his vehicle.  The vehicle slid along the top of the guardrail, then across the road, and came to rest in the snowbank on the opposite side of the road.  Both the guardrail and vehicle were damaged.  Humes was issued a citation for negligent driving.  

Posted on 12/14/2024 7:13:30 PM by DPS\dwbozman