AK24126331

Location: Delta Junction
Type: MVC-D w/ possible injury

Dispatch Text:

On 12/16/2024 at about 1151 hours, AST received a report of a motor vehicle collision on the Alaska Highway near Sawmill Creek Road near Delta Junction resulting in damage and possible injuries. Investigation revealed a Jeep Compass driven by Kayleann Titus, age 23 of Fairbanks, crossed into the opposing lane of travel and sideswiped a Black Gold Transport truck driven by Ronald Dye, age 62 of Arkansas. Video was provided to AST depicting Titus' vehicle moving half a car width into the oncoming lane. Titus was checked out by EMS, but opted to go to the hospital via private conveyance. No signs of impairment were observed. It is believed the heavy winds and possible distraction may have contributed to the collision.

The Alaska State Troopers would like to remind all drivers to be diligent and practice defensive driving when out and about. This collision could have easily resulted in a more severe outcome. 

Posted on 12/17/2024 10:17:46 AM by DPS\tmstuart