AK24126390

Location: Akiak
Type: Assault III - Police Officer, Assault IV

Dispatch Text:

On December 16, 2024, at 3:50pm, Alaska State Troopers from Bethel responded to the village of Akiak to investigate a report that Martin Charles, age 68 of Akiak, pointed a rifle at a Tribal Police Officer. Investigation determined that the TPO responded to Charles’ residence to detain him after he reportedly assaulted another TPO at the Post Office without provocation. As the TPO approached Charles' residence, Charles confronted him with a 2x4. Charles then ran back into the residence and grabbed a rifle and pointed it directly at the TPO and continued with verbal threats. The TPO left the area and contacted AST for assistance. Alaska State Troopers responded to Akiak via a chartered aircraft and took Charles into custody without incident. Charles was transported to Bethel and remanded at the Yukon Kuskokwim Correctional Center on charges of Assault 3 and Assault 4.

Posted on 12/17/2024 9:48:52 AM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: C Detachment