AK24126525

Location: Sterling Highway
Type: Vehicle Collision

Dispatch Text:

On December 17, 2024, around 12:30 am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified by a motorist that an adult male was walking on the Sterling Highway near mile 55 and wandering into traffic. An Alaska State Trooper and Court Services Officer were in the area and located the adult male showing signs of hypothermia. The adult male informed Troopers that he had crashed his Hyundai sedan into the Kenai River and had self-extricated himself from the vehicle. The man was taken to a Soldotna area hospital for non-life-threatening injuries. His sedan was located near the Russian River ferry boat launch, which was partially submerged. The vehicle was removed from the river. The cause of the car entering the Kenai River remains under investigation.

Posted on 12/18/2024 10:48:28 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: A Detachment