AK24126565

Location: Soldotna, AK
Type: Assault 4th Domestic Violence / Assault 4th Police Officer

Dispatch Text:

On 12/17/2024 at approximately 0835 hours, Alaska State Troopers responded to a report of someone trying to kick a door in at a residence outside of Soldotna.  On arrival, AST contacted Johnathon Pelletier, age 31 of Soldotna, in the driveway.  Almost immediately, Pelletier assaulted two Troopers, before ultimately being arrested.  Further investigation resulted in multiple Assault 4th Domestic Violence charges for Pelletier's assaults on household members, beginning the night prior.  Pelletier was charged with two counts Assault 4th on Police Officers, one count each of Resisting Arrest and Disorderly Conduct, two counts Assault 4th Domestic Violence and an additional non domestic violence Assault 4th.  He was remanded at Wildwood Pretrial Facility and held with no bail pending arraignment.

Posted on 12/17/2024 2:38:29 PM by DPS\mjwertanen

Posting Section: A Detachment