AK24126674

Location: Nikiski
Type: Terroristic Threatening

Dispatch Text:

On December 17, 2024, at 12:20 pm, the Alaska State Troopers received a report about a series of threats made by 50-year-old Nikiski resident John Sochor. An investigation revealed Sochor left threatening voicemails on phones at the Nikiski Pool and the Kenai Peninsula Borough Mayor's Office on December 13th and 16th, respectively. Sochor also made in-person threats to employees at the Nikiski Pool on December 11th and 13th. When Troopers contacted John Sochor on December 18th to arrest him, he failed to immediately inform the Troopers that he was carrying a concealed firearm. Sochor was remanded to Wildwood Correctional Complex for the charges of Terroristic Threatening in the 2nd Degree, Assault in the 3rd Degree, Assault in the 4th Degree, Misconduct Involving Weapons in the 4th Degree, and Misconduct Involving Weapons in the 5th Degree

Posted on 12/19/2024 3:00:29 PM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: A Detachment