AK24126956

Location: Anchorage
Type: Inmate Assault

Dispatch Text:

UPDATE 1/6/25: On January 6, 2025, the male victim, 36-year-old Anchorage resident William Farmer, died at an Anchorage area hospital as a result of injuries sustained during the assault. His next of kin have been notified. The investigation continues. 

UPDATE 12/19 1:20 pm:
The Alaska State Troopers have charged 33-year-old ACC inmate Lawrence Fenumiai with Assault in the First Degree. He remains in custody at Anchorage Correctional Complex. The injured adult male inmate remains hospitalized in critical condition. Additional charges may be filed as the investigation continues.

ORIGINAL: On December 18, 2024, at 5:51 am, the Alaska State Troopers were notified of a serious assault between two inmates at the Anchorage Correctional Center. The Alaska Bureau of Investigation responded and determined that two adult male inmates had a physical altercation, resulting in one of the men sustaining life-threatening injuries. The injured man was transported to an Anchorage area hospital and is in critical condition. The other man was treated by correctional medical staff. The investigation is active and ongoing; additional updates will be released when they are available. 

Posted on 12/19/2024 8:36:04 AM by DPS\ajmcdaniel

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation