AK24127240

Location: Metlakatla
Type: Sexual Abuse of a Minor

Dispatch Text:

On February 5, 2025, Alaska State Troopers arrested 72-year-old Harry Olsen on six felony charges of sexual abuse of a minor. An initial investigation determined Olsen sexually abused a juvenile female in Metlakatla in 2021 and 2022. Troopers believe Olsen may have abused or assaulted others. Anyone with more information about the case is asked to call (907) 451-5100, submit an anonymous tip online or by texting “AKTIPS” followed by the information to 847411. Olsen is in custody at the Ketchikan Correctional Center.

Posted on 2/5/2025 4:56:17 PM by DPS\tjdespain

Posting Section: AK Bureau of Investigation