AK24127594

Location: Big Lake
Type: DUI/MIW4

Dispatch Text:

On 12/19/2024 at approximately 1843 hours, Troopers observed a vehicle in the ditch near Big Lake Rd and Padre Pio Rd and stopped to assist. AST contacted and identified the driver as Glen Ingram, age 48, of Big Lake. Based on the contact with Mr. Ingram, AST conducted a DUI investigation. Investigation revealed Mr. Ingram was under the influence of alcohol and was ultimately arrested for DUI. During the investigation AST encountered a snowmachine driving recklessly that impeded the investigation. AST learned that the snowmachinist was there for Mr. Ingram. The snowmachinist began driving recklessly towards AST's DUI investigation. AST attempted to stop the snowmachine and driver but, he fled and was later apprehended for DUI (See AK24127599). Mr. Ingram was ultimately arrested for DUI and MIW4. Mr. Ingram was transported and remanded at Matsu-Pretrial where he was held on a $1000 bail.

Posted on 12/20/2024 5:13:53 AM by DPS\ajbigari